North American Championship Results


The 2022 North American Championship would be contested in the fastest-growing city in America’s Heartland: Nashville, TN.  APT Players would get treated to a concert from a multi-platinum award winning songwriter, a night on Broadway at Redneck Riviera Bar & Grill, a speech from Country Music Legend John Rich, not to mention some of the best golf Nashville has to offer.  285 players made the trip for the 54-hole championship that paid out north of $80 per player in the prize pool, plus 5 National Players of the Year would be crowned for an additional $5,000 in payouts exclusively in VISA Gift Cards.  

In Division 1, Scott Roberts (Charlotte) showed up in Nashville hoping to be the first to successfully defend his North American Championship title at Pinehurst #2 last year.  The first round would be crowded at the top, as the field of the best players from around the country would be vying for the title of North American Champion.  After round 1, 6 players would be tied at the top with 1-over par 73s, with defending National Player of the Year Eric King (Kentucky) was in a group of players one-shot off of the pace with rounds of 74.  Day two would be played at the private Tennessee Grasslands – Links Course, where players were competing to make the cut.  Derek Nicholson (Atlanta) took advantage firing a 3-under par 69 to take the lead heading into the final day at Hermitage – General’s Retreat.  On the final day, Scott Roberts found some of the same magic that he had last year at #2, firing the low round of 1-under par 71 in windy conditions to edge Derek Nicholson for his second North American Championship title.  Derek Nicholson finished off the week at +4 for solo second place honors, while Ed McDugle (Memphis) and Tim Barto (Charlotte) finished T-3 at +5.  Tim Saunders (Tennessee East) rounded out the top-5 with a 3-day total of +7.  John Lawrence Pepito (Northern California) finished in 6th place at +9, while Andrew Miller (Kentucky) and Nick Heller (Central Illinois) tied for 7th at +10.  Defending National Player of the Year Eric King finished in solo 9th with a 3-day total of +11, but that would prove to be enough to defend his National Player of the Year title.  Congrats Eric on your great season!  

In Division 2, Rick Harp (Kentucky) got off to a fast start with an even par round of 72 to take an early lead over Tim Rinker (Mid Missouri).  Round 2 would prove to be moving day, and Senior Player of the Year Pedro Montoya (Carolina Triad) would shoot a 73 to jump into the lead heading into the final round.  Solid play in the final round would prove to be enough for Tim Rinker, who’s scorecard certainly wasn’t flashy but a steady round would be enough for Rinker to hold off a late charge from Nashville’s John Bradshaw, who fired a final round 74 to finish 2-shots back with Pedro MontoyaTyler Moore (Rocky Mountain) made the biggest move of the day, jumping 12 spots in the final round with a 1-under par 71 to move into a tie for 4th place with Rick Harp (Kentucky) and Paul Baker (Kentucky) at +14.  Rob Braun (Kentucky) finished in 7th at +15, while Nazeer Chaudry (Chicago) and Seth Hawkins (Carolina Triad) finished tied for 8th at 16 over par.  Cincinnati’s Greg Hahn rounded out the top 10 at +17.  Pedro Montoya’s magical season didn’t end with a victory, but his impressive T-2 finish was good enough to secure the 2022 National Player of the Year award in Division 2.  In September, Montoya won the Senior North American Championship and Senior National Player of the Year award.  With his play at the North American Championship, Montoya’s handicap moved him to 3.2 and he will be promoted to Division 1.  Congrats on your great season Pedro and great playing! 

In Division 3, Russ Donaldson (Birmingham) got off to a hot start in Round 1, carding a 5-over par 77 to take an early 2-shot lead over Jerry Price Jr. (Augusta) and Lenin Gali (Northern California).  Moving day on Tuesday would prove to be vital as players were jockeying to make the cut and move into striking position for Wednesday’s final round.  Josh Huntsberry (Virginia Capital) shot the round of the day with a 76 to move to the top of the leaderboard heading into Wednesday’s final round.  Michael Konuch (St. Louis) and Chris Minar (Myrtle Beach) shot rounds of 80 to move into striking distance.  Some players had great rounds just to make the cut, which proved significant in the National Player of the Year race.  Chris Huge (Charleston) shot an 81 to make the cut into the final round.  Josh Huntsberry picked up where he left off on Tuesday with a great round of 75 on Wednesday to earn a 3-shot victory.  Jerry Price Jr. (Augusta) had the round of the day of 74 to move into solo 2nd, while Russ Donaldson (Birmingham) finished in 3rd with a 3-day total of +25.  Michael Konuch (St. Louis) and Chris Minar (Myrtle Beach) finished tied for 4th at +27.  6th place belonged to Crys Peyton (Charleston) at +29, 7th to Nate Berumen (Northern California) at +31, and 8th to Jerry Drewry (Nashville)  at +33.  The top-10 was rounded out by Greg Miller (St. Louis), Chad Beavers (Iowa), and Trinity Manning (Carolina Triad) who each finished at +34.  Chris Huge (Charleston) wins the 2022 National Player of the Year after a season that started in Division 4 with a win at the Memorial Day Classic at True Blue and Caledonia, but featured a win at TPC Deere Run in Division 3 after a brilliant final round.  Congrats on your great play this year Chris!  

In Division 4, Daniel Henris (Carolina Triad) set the pace early with an opening round 82.  Henris came into the week needing a strong finish to overcome National Player of the Year leader Eric Seibert (Charlotte).  Senior North American Champion Mike Cioffi (Augusta) trailed by one with 83 and Tyler Ellison (West Virginia) by two with 84.  Moving Day would make things interesting, as Cioffi fired an 84 to jump into the lead, while Andy Maestas (Atlanta) fired the round of the day with 79 to move into second position.  There were some big moves up the leaderboard during Wednesday’s final round, but Michael Cioffi (Augusta) managed to stay at the top with an 86 to earn a one shot victory.  Tyler Ellison (West Virginia) made a big move with an 81 to finish 1 shot back at 38-over par.  Daniel Henris (Carolina Triad) moved up 7 spots with an 80 to finish tied for 3rd with The Labor Day at Chambers Bay champion Andrew Black (Seattle)Paul Orovets (Kansas City) and Andy Maestas (Atlanta) tied for 5th at +44, while Darren Fichtner (Kansas City) finished in solo 7th at +46.  The top-10 was rounded out by Mark Amann (Rocky Mountain), Paul Spotanski (St. Louis), and David Smith (Nashville), who tied for 8th at +48.  With his 3rd place finish, Daniel Henris climbed into the top spot in the National Player of the Year standings.  Congrats on your outstanding season Daniel! 

In Division 5, Senior North American Champion Chris Siam (Myrtle Beach) picked up right where he left off, firing a first round 83 to take a 4 shot lead over Andy Morris (Nashville)Mark Ingalls (Rocky Mountain) made the most of moving day on Tuesday, firing a division-best 87 to move within striking distance of Siam.  The final round would be a consistent one for Chris Siam, who’s steady 90 would be good enough to cruise to a 7 shot win at +48.  Second place would go to Mark Ingalls (Rocky Mountain) and National Player of the Year leader Rocky Metcalfe (Kansas City) at +55.  4th place would belong to Don Hamblett (Birmingham) at +60, while Andy Morris (Nashville) and John Sparks (Houston) would tie for 5th at +61.  7th place would belong to Carlos Brown (Augusta) at +63, 8th to Dalton Mitchell (Myrtle Beach) at +65, and 9th to Rachel Guthrie (Nashville) at +66.  The Top 10 would be rounded out by Robert Vespa (Houston) at +67.  With his T-2 finish, Rocky Metcalfe (Kansas City) earned Player of the Year honors.  Congrats Rocky on your great season! 

2UNDR Challenge Results 

Prizes 

1st Place – Projekt Puddlejumper & Winston Collection APT/Folds of Honor Headcover 
2nd Place - Winston Collection APT/Folds of Honor Headcover 
3rd Place - Winston Collection APT/Folds of Honor Headcover 

 Division 1 

  1. Ed McDugle/Derek Nicholson 
  2. Ed McDugle/Tony Wise 
  3. Derek Nicholson (USGA Max)/Tim Saunders & Darryl Phelps/Scott Roberts (USGA Max) 

      Division 2 

      1. Pedro Montoya/Seth Hawkins 
      2. Pedro Montoya (USGA Max)/Juan Sedano 
      3. Greg Hahn/Rob Braun & John Hipp 

          Division 3 

          1. Lowe Prescott/Nate Berumen 
          2. Chris Minar/Chris Huge 
          3. Lenin Gali/Chris Huge 

          Division 4 

          1. Giovanni Morales/Daniel India 
          2. Andrew Black/Justin McBee 
          3. Daniel India/Shan Schaefer 

          Division 5 

          1. Don Hamblett/Chris Siam 
          2. Don Hamblett/Ricky Compton 
          3. Don Hamblett (USGA Max)/Andy Morris & Rocky Metcalfe/Mark Ingalls & Chris Siam (USGA Max) 

               Upcoming tournaments: 

              Myrtle Beach Holiday Classic
              Myrtle Beach, SC
              December 3 & 4th, 2022

              Disney 2023 Season Kickoff
              Disney Resort - Lake Buena Vista, FL
              January 18 & 19th, 2023

              Winter Fourball Classic
              Orange County National - Winter Garden, FL
              January 21 & 22nd, 2023

              Monterey Pacific Classic
              Bayonet & Blackhorse - Seaside, CA
              March 4 &5th, 2023


              TOURNAMENT RESULTS

              North American Champions


              Division 1 Champion

              Scott Roberts


              Image

              Division 2 Champion

              Tim Rinker


              Image

              Division 3 Champion

              Josh Huntsberry


              Image

              Division 4 Champion

              Michael Cioffi 


              Image

              Division 5 Champion

              Chris Siam


              Image

              Division 1
              Player of the Year

              Eric King


              Image

              Division 2
              Player of the Year

              Pedro Montoya


              Image

              Division 3
              Player of the Year

              Chris Huge


              Image

              Division 4
              Player of the Year

              Daniel Henris


              Image

              Division 5
              Player of the Year

              Rocky Metcalfe


              Image