Virginia Capitol Local Finals Results


32 Golfers took on the Challenge of playing two, beautiful Mike Strantz designs in Stonehouse and the 15th Toughest Golf Course in Royal New Kent.  What was at stake?  The Virginia Capital Championship and the Virginia Capital Player of the Year in 6 Divisions. 

In Division 2, Buzz Buzinksi and Chris Denz were in the battle for the Division 2 Player of the Year and the on course battle for two days came down to the 36th Hole.  Buzz set the pace with a blistering -1 (71), while Denz posted a +7 (79).  Denz cut the deficit to one but Buzinski held on for the victory and the Player of the Year in Division 2. 

Fred Levine also blistered a -1 (71), which was a career low round.  His lead was 7 shots over Chapter Owner, John Lambert who posted a 78.  John and Fred went to the 36th Hole tied and both made bogey.  On the first playoff hole, John missed a 4 footer for the win and missed the comebacker to let Fred escape with the D3 Title and the D3 Player of the Year. 

In D4, Tom Holecek and Carson McHale went toe to toe with the winner after 36 Holes winning the Chapter Championship and the Player of the Year Honors.  After 36 Holes, It was Holecek winning his 2nd consecutive D4 Player of the Year. 

Mike Jones had the D5 Player of the Year award locked up with the absence of Maurice Murphy.  The suspense was who would win the Chapter Championship and in the end it came down to a battle between, Jones, James Sims, Tom Fredette and Enrique Young.  Young was the first day leader but in the end James Sims captured his first title with a one shot victory over the rest of the field. 

In the Senior Net Division John Lambert won the Chapter Championship while Enrique Young captured the Senior Net Player of the Year and is in the running for the National Senior Net Player of the Year along with Chuck Nimmo with Senior Nationals at Myrtle Beach looming this weekend. 

The 2023 Season will open on October 23 at Westfields Golf Club. 

 Upcoming tournaments: 

APT Sr. North American Championship 
Myrtle Beach, SC
September 25-27

APT North American Championship 
Nashville, TN
October 10-12 


TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Stonehouse Winners


Division 2 Champion

Buzz Buzinski


Image

Division 3 Champion

Fred Levine


Image

Division 4 Champion

Tom Holecek


Image

Division 5 Champion

James Sims


Image

Senior Net Champion

John Lambert


Image

Division 1
Player of the Year

Dave Dustin


Image

Division 2
Player of the Year

Buzz Buzinski


Image

Division 3
Player of the Year

Fred Levine


Image

Division 4
Player of the Year

Tom Holecek


Image

Division 5
Player of the Year

Mike Jones


Image

Senior Net
Player of the Year

Enrique Young


Image