Stonewall Golf Club Tournament Results


47 Golfers teed it up on the stunning Stonewall Golf Club in Gainesville, VA.  The weather was perfect for a shotgun start but the course was playing long and tough due to recent rains. 

In Division 1, Dave Dustin closed with birdies on 17 and 18 to capture a 3 shot lead over Chris Lamb.  Newcomer Adam Schembri finished in 3rd. 

In Division 2, Max Angell held on late to capture a two shot victory over Marco Zarate.  Alex Hur finished 3 off the lead in 3rd 

Fred Levine continued his winning ways with a two shot victory over Thomas Porter and Josh Huntsberry in Division 3.  Charlie Hertel, moving into the 60 and over Category finished 3 back with an 87. 

In Division 4, first year player John Sheeler captured his first APT Victory with a 2 shot victory over David Neder,  Larry Barber and newly promoted Jerry Anderson finished 5 off the pace. 

In Division 5, Darrell Wade ran away with a 7 shot victory over Chris Siam out of Myrtle Beach.  Jeff Brodsky finished 3rd. 

In Senior Net, John Sheeler captured a 5 shot victory over David Neder.  Jerry Anderson finished 3rd 

Division 1, 2, 3 Skins – Bill Marlowe – Hole 1, Duane Bean – Hole 2, Adam Thomas – Hole 10, Dave Baca – Hole 15 

D4 and D5 Skins – Tom Holecek – Hole 10, John Sheeler – Hole 12, David Neder – Hole 13, Chris Siam – Hole 15 

Super Skins – Bill Marlowe – Hole 1, Duane Bean – Hole 2, Chris Lamb – Hole 11 

CTP Winners – D1/2/3 – Alex Hur and Alvin Parson    D4/D5 – Chris Siam and Thomas Porter   Winners receive $25 Tour Credit. 

 

Virginia Capital’s July Events are as follows:  July 16-17 is the Williamsburg Invitational.  It is (2) One Day Events.  Jamestown and Yorktown Courses. Tee time start both days at 9AM. There is an option to play one day and not the next coming out this week.  Also, Fawn Lake is July 25th and is a Monday event and is one of the best courses in Virginia.  Both will likely sell out. 


TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Stonewall Winners


Division 1 Champion

Dave Dustin


Image

Division 2 Champion

Max Angell


Image

Division 3 Champion

Frederick Levine


Image

Division 4 &
Senior Net Champion

John Sheeler


Image

Division 5 Champion

Darrell Wade


Image