River Run Golf Tournament Results


A Beautiful Overcast afternoon greeted the 80-player field for the APT Event at River Run CC, one of the finest Private Venues the Charlotte Chapter has on its schedule.  Players from 5 different chapters came to compete and compete they did.

In Division 1 we had 20 players compete on this day.  There was a lot of shuffling going on near the top of the leaderboard with 4 or 5 players enjoying the lead during the afternoon.  The tough stretch of holes coming in were going to help settle the score.  When the dust cleared, Scott Patnode (Charlotte) came through with a round of 75 (+3) to claim the victory.  We had a 3-way tie for second with these players all shooting 76 (+4).  Daniel Jackson (Charlotte) claimed his 8th 2nd place finish on the season.  Cory Caldwell (Upstate) also claimed a share of 2nd place as well as Eric Goodell (Augusta).

Congrats Scott!! 

In Division 2, we had 20 players start with 19 finishing the round.   CJ Beatty (Carolina Triad) is now on a roll and wins by 2 with a very solid round of 74 (+2).  Scott Nichols (Charlotte) had his best round of the season shooting 76 (+4).  We had a tie for 3rd with Mike Lingenfelter (St. Louis) and Bill Phillips (Charlotte) both shooting 80 (+8)

Congrats CJ!! 

In Division 3 we had 19 players battle it out.  After 18 holes were completed, we needed 2 more to crown our champion on this day.  Tom Carbone (Charlotte), Tyler Phillips (Charlotte) and Kirk Tatge (Charlotte) were all tied with 83 (+11) and had to return to #1 for a sudden death playoff.  Carbone was knocked out on the first hole and then Phillips knocked out on hole number 2 making Tatge the champion.  Mitch Altman (Charlotte) and Ronnie Frames (Charlotte) tied for 4th place and split 4th place prizes.

Congrats Kirk!!! 

In Division 4, 13 players battled it out on Monday.   Fred Carvahlo (Charlotte) Division 4 SPOY and leader in Div 4 made it look easy with a phenomenal round of 83 on Monday.  Fred was 8 better than his nearest competitor on this day.  We had a 3-way tie for 2nd place with these players share 2nd and 3rd prizes.  Eric Herman (Charlotte), Jimmy Chapman (Charlotte) and Lee Touchton (Charlotte) all shot 91 (+19) on this day.

Congrats Fred !!! 

In Division 5, 9 players battled it out on Monday.  When 18 holes were completed, it was a newcomer to the tour that proved to be the best.  Vimal Hardev shooting 94 (+22) captures his first victory on tour.  Grant Childress (Charlotte) missed out by one stroke shooting 95 (+23) to take home second place prizes.

Congrats Vimal !!! 

In the Senior Net Portion of the competition, Scott Patnode (Charlotte Div 1) and Ronnie Frames (Charlotte Div 3) shared top spot with rounds of 73 (+1).  Mike Lingenfelter (St. Louis), Kirk Tatge (Charlotte) and Bill Gillette all shot rounds of 75 (+3) to share 3rd, 4th and 5th place prizes.

Next Up is the local finals 2-day event at Tillery Tradition.  We are limited to 80 spots, so I encourage all that are looking to play in the final local event of the 2022 season to get signed up to secure your spot.  We will not be able to go any higher than 80 spots due tee-time allocations.

Phil VanGeersdaelen 

Chapter Owner, Charlotte APT. 


TOURNAMENT RESULTS

River Run Winners


Division 1 &
Senior Net Champion

Scott Patnode


Image

Division 2 Champion

CJ Beatty


Image

Division 3 Champion

Kirk Tatge


Image

Division 4 Champion

Fred Carvalho


Image

Division 5 Champion

Vimal Hardev


Amateur Players Tour Winner