Bear’s Best Atlanta Results


Thank you to all the players that made it to Bear's Best!   The course showed it's teeth when the wind started kicking up!  Greens were not in perfect condition but did roll pretty well.  Nothing but compliments from the Bear's Best staff on our players!  Thank you!  Congrats to our winners!

Division 1

It's not how you start, it's how you finish!  The proof was in the pudding for D1 player Brooks Roberts who shot a front 9 of 40!  But Brooks was able to turn it around and shot even par 36 on the back nine to win by 3 shots over Chris Jones!  Chris was tied with Brooks after the front nine but didn't have the same fire power as Brooks did on the back.  Still a great finish and good round Chris!

Division 2
It's a good thing Stew Kremer started out strong on the front nine because he needed it!  Stew shot a front nine 37 and was able to hang on by one shot over APT newcomer Moe Barnes!  This was Moe's first APT tournament but he's not new to playing tournament golf.  A seasoned vet on the US AM Tour, Moe joined the ATP tour and finished in 2nd place!  And John Perron finished in 3rd place even after never playing the golf course before!

Division 3

18 Holes was not enough to determine a winner for Division 3!  At the end of regulation, it was APT newcomer James Davis and Johnny Croley tied and needed to go to a sudden death playoff!  At the end of the 19th hole, it was James Davis who scored a par on #1 and Johnny scored a bogey.  Congrats on your win James!  And congrats to Zach Cooper for finishing in 3rd place, just 1 shot out of the tie for the lead!

Division 4

Congrats to our winner in Division 4!  This player has been knocking at the door for a win this whole year and finally got him one!  Ted Kitchens was able to play an excellent round of golf, shot 88, and won by 4 shots!  Our 2nd place finisher was APT newcomer Jarrett Keyes, who came up a little short on Sunday.  And in 3rd place, a guest to APT, Sylvester Thai finished 6 shots back with a 94.  Congrats and well played!

Division 5

It was an amazing weekend for our first time APT guest Christopher Thai.  Christopher has never played in a tournament before, but saw our Facebook ad and decided to call the director.  He shows up on Sunday and shoots the best round of his life!  Congrats to Christopher on his tremendous day and a win by 10 shots!  And congrats to APT regulars Kip Moore and Antonio Stinner for finishing in 2nd and 3rd respectively.  They might not have won the tournament but they had so much fun on the golf course!


TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Bear's Best Winners


Division 1

Brooks Roberts


Amateur Players Tour Atlanta

Division 2 Champion

Stew Kremer


Winner Golf Tournament Atlanta Georgia

Division 3 Champion

James Davis


Atlanta Golf Week Amateur Players Winner

Division 4 Champion

Ted Kitchens


Golf Event Atlanta Winner

Division 5 Champion

Christopher Thai


Winner Amateur Players Tour