Champions Run Stableford Tournament Results


The Nashville Chapter of the Amateur Players Tour held its last wrap-around event for the fall season at Champions Run.  The morning started off with temps in the 20s and an hour frost delay.  We were fortunate to have it warm up into the mid-40s, turning it into a pleasant late-fall day.  This tournament was set up for Stableford scoring where players earned points on each hole based on their score. 

In Division One, Austin Vasquez and Dakota Woodcock were back-and-forth until the short par 4 15th when Vasquez made birdie (4 points) while Woodcock made a bogey (1 point) and vaulted Vasquez to the lead and the win.   

In Division Two, two players vied for the top prize and were nip-and-tuck all round.  Tom Foster’s lone birdie of the day on the short par 5 4th proved to key as he held the lead by two points after the front nine over James Newkirk.  Foster was able to hold off Newkirk’s charge on the inward nine to take the victory by one point. 

In Division Three, it was a great bounce-back for Micheal Lynn, who he finished 2nd in an on-course playoff at Tennessee Grasslands tournament.  Today, he ran away from the field with 3 birdies to capture the win.    

In Division Four, David Smith made it two-in-a-row on the strength of two bridies to win by 9 points over Local Chapter Owner, Joe Smolira and Jason Bucher. 

In Division Five, the most competitive and largest division of the day, 4 players were tied at 9 points as the made the turn.  After 14, David McDow pushed out to a 2-point lead over Matthew Lacheta and a 4 point lead over Aaron Baggett.  Baggett proceeds to make birdie on the short par 4 15th to cut into McDow’s lead and leapfrog over Lacheta for 2nd place.  On the 17th, Baggett continued his charge with a par on the 17th to take the lead by one point over McDow and 2 points over Lacheta.  The par 5 18th was the deciding factor as Lacheta makes par to earn 2 points and the win over McDow and Baggett. 

In the Senior Net competition, James Newkirk capitalized on his steady play to win by 6 points over Joe Smolira. 

Other Results 

50/50 Folds of Honor Raffle Winner 

Andy Morris  

Side Game Results 

Closest-to-the-Pins 
#3 Aaron Baggett 
#13 David Smith 
#17 Aaron Baggett 

Division 1,2 & 3 Skins  
Division 4 & 5 Skins 
Super Skins 
Net FourBall 


TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Champions Run Winners


Division 1 Champion

Austin Vasquez


Image

Division 2 Champion

Tom Foster


Amateur Players Tour Winner

Division 3 Champion

Michael Lynn


Image

Division 4 Champion

David Smith


Image

Division 5 Champion

Matthew Lacheta


Image

Senior Net Champion

James Newkirk


Image